Top 10 Heavyweight T-shirt Manufacturers in China
Heavyweight T-shirts are defined by substantial jersey fabrics, structured silhouettes, and a premium hand feel. Commonly developed in the 240–350 GSM range, these garments appeal to streetwear brands, private-label businesses, and retailers creating elevated wardrobe essentials.
For brands comparing Heavyweight T-shirt Manufacturers in China, choosing the right supplier involves more than selecting a fabric weight. Knit density, yarn quality, collar recovery, shoulder construction, shrinkage control, and bulk color consistency all influence whether the finished T-shirt maintains its appearance after repeated washing.
Unlike basic promotional T-shirts, heavyweight styles are often purchased for their fabric quality and silhouette rather than decoration alone. A successful production program must balance structure, comfort, accurate grading, and repeatable manufacturing quality. These requirements are particularly important for custom oversized T-shirts, where fabric structure and shoulder proportions help define the finished silhouette.
Overview of Heavyweight T-shirt Manufacturing
Heavyweight T-shirts typically use dense cotton single jersey, combed cotton, ring-spun cotton, or selected cotton blends. Fabric weight is measured in GSM, but GSM alone does not determine overall quality.
An experienced heavyweight T-shirt manufacturer should understand how yarn count, knitting density, finishing, and shrinkage treatments influence garment structure. Two fabrics with the same GSM can have noticeably different softness, opacity, surface texture, and dimensional stability.
Professional Heavyweight T-shirt Manufacturers in China should pay particular attention to neck rib construction. Thick jersey bodies can place additional stress on the neckline, making rib recovery, collar attachment, and shoulder reinforcement important to long-term wearability.
Other considerations include pre-production shrinkage testing, garment washing, side-seam twisting, sleeve balance, cutting accuracy, and size consistency. These quality checks are essential across custom T-shirt manufacturing programs, especially when brands require consistent results across repeat orders.
Why Work with Chinese Heavyweight T-shirt Manufacturers
China has an established supply chain for cotton yarn, knitted jersey, dyeing, garment washing, rib trims, printing, embroidery, private labels, and packaging.
Working with experienced Heavyweight T-shirt Manufacturers in China allows brands to develop different fabric weights and silhouettes while coordinating sourcing, sample development, finishing, and bulk production.
For premium blank T-shirts, this is particularly valuable because the finished product depends on subtle details. The fabric must have the required structure, while the collar, shoulders, sleeves, and hem need to remain consistent through production.
Chinese factories can also support washed heavyweight T-shirts, pigment-dyed collections, boxy silhouettes, drop-shoulder designs, and private-label basics for different retail markets.
How We Compared These Manufacturers
We compared Heavyweight T-shirt Manufacturers in China using criteria specifically relevant to premium cotton T-shirts rather than general apparel manufacturing.
The evaluation considered:
- Heavyweight cotton fabric and GSM options
- Dense jersey sourcing and knitting quality
- Neckline construction and rib recovery
- Shrinkage and dimensional stability
- Custom fit and pattern development
- Garment dyeing and washing capabilities
- MOQ and sample lead time
- Bulk production and quality consistency
- Private-label customization
Greater consideration was given to companies displaying actual heavyweight cotton T-shirts or publishing relevant manufacturing specifications. Suppliers with broader knitwear or garment-development expertise are positioned separately rather than treated as equivalent heavyweight specialists.
Top 10 Heavyweight T-shirt Manufacturers in China
1. MX Clothing – Best for Custom Heavyweight T-shirt Development
City & Country: Dongguan, China
Established Date: 2015
MOQ: 100 pcs per design / color
Sample Time: Around 15 working days after project requirements and materials are confirmed; depending on fabric availability, techniques and project complexity
Bulk Lead Time: Approximately 25–35 days
Export Markets: USA, Europe, Australia and international markets
Key Products: Heavyweight T-shirts, oversized T-shirts, streetwear basics, custom apparel, private-label clothing
Takeaway: Best for brands developing premium heavyweight T-shirts with customized fabrics, necklines, sizing, and branding.
MX Clothing supports brands comparing Heavyweight T-shirt Manufacturers in China through custom fabric sourcing, pattern development, sample production, printing, embroidery, private labels, and bulk manufacturing. Brands can develop 240–350 GSM cotton T-shirts with regular, relaxed, or boxy silhouettes, specifying neckline construction, sleeve length, shoulder width, and fabric finishing. The company also supports garment washing, woven labels, and custom packaging. Its 100-piece MOQ per design and color allows mixed sizes within each order.
2. MGOO Fashion Apparel – Best for Heavyweight Streetwear Blanks
City & Country: China
Established Date: Not consistently stated in public sources
MOQ: From 100 pcs on selected blank T-shirt programs
Sample Time: Project-dependent
Bulk Lead Time: Project-dependent
Export Markets: International markets
Key Products: Heavyweight T-shirts, boxy tees, acid-washed T-shirts, custom streetwear
Takeaway: Suitable for brands seeking ready-developed heavyweight silhouettes with fashion-oriented proportions.
MGOO Fashion Apparel is suited to brands developing heavyweight tees from pre-developed streetwear silhouettes. Its custom blanks catalog lists cotton boxy T-shirts at 250, 260 and 280 GSM, alongside washed styles and private-label options. Buyers can compare shape, surface texture and fabric weight before choosing a base for artwork or branding. This makes MGOO useful for capsule collections where a substantial fabric and trend-led proportion need to work together.
3. Hongyu Apparel – Best for Heavyweight Cotton T-shirt Testing
City & Country: China
Established Date: 2003
MOQ: 50 pcs for selected blanks; 100 pcs per design / color for full customization
Sample Time: Project-dependent
Bulk Lead Time: Project-dependent
Export Markets: Worldwide
Key Products: 305 GSM cotton T-shirts, heavyweight long-sleeve tees, oversized blanks, private-label apparel
Takeaway: Suitable for brands comparing existing heavyweight cotton styles before investing in fully custom development.
Hongyu Apparel offers a direct starting point for heavyweight tee buyers through listed 305 GSM cotton oversized T-shirts and even heavier long-sleeve options. Selected stock blanks have a lower minimum, while fully customized designs use a separate production threshold. Brands can evaluate fabric hand feel and boxy fit before requesting adjustments to collars, body length, printing and labels. Its model suits small labels testing demand before committing to unique fabric development.
4. Newasia Garment – Best for Scalable Heavyweight T-shirt Programs
City & Country: China
Established Date: 1986
MOQ: From 100 pcs per color on selected custom T-shirt programs
Sample Time: Approximately 5–10 days on standard programs
Bulk Lead Time: Project-dependent
Export Markets: USA, UK, Europe and international markets
Key Products: 275 GSM heavyweight tees, boxy T-shirts, washed T-shirts, custom cotton basics
Takeaway: Suitable for retailers requiring repeatable fit, wash, and fabric quality across larger T-shirt collections.
Newasia Garment publishes heavyweight cotton T-shirt examples at 275 GSM, including relaxed crewnecks and stone-washed boxy designs. Its OEM program covers size grading, neckline construction, garment finishes, private labels and production checks. That makes it relevant to retailers who need a consistent premium basic across repeat batches, not only one fashion drop. Buyers should approve fabric shade, wash appearance, collar shape and post-wash dimensions before production.
5. Arlisman – Best for Premium Knitted Cotton T-shirts
City & Country: Zhongshan, China
Established Date: 1999
MOQ: 100 pcs per design / color
Sample Time: Project-dependent
Bulk Lead Time: Project-dependent
Export Markets: North America, Europe and international markets
Key Products: Custom T-shirts, 280 GSM T-shirts, polo shirts, knitwear, cotton basics
Takeaway: Suitable for brands emphasizing fabric quality, traditional knitwear construction, and repeat production standards.
Arlisman draws on a long history of producing T-shirts and other knitted casualwear in Zhongshan. Its custom process includes material selection, shrinkage measurement, pattern making, cutting, sewing and final inspection. A published 280 GSM T-shirt reference makes it worth considering for buyers seeking substantial men's basics. The strongest fit is a quality-led collection where cotton hand feel, reliable neck construction and disciplined repeat orders matter more than elaborate graphics.
6. Vanrd – Best for Oversized Heavyweight Streetwear T-shirts
City & Country: Dongguan, China
Established Date: Not publicly confirmed
MOQ: 100 pcs per style / color
Sample Time: 7–10 days
Bulk Lead Time: Project-dependent
Export Markets: USA, Canada, UK, Europe and Australia
Key Products: Heavyweight T-shirts, oversized tees, graphic T-shirts, private-label streetwear
Takeaway: Best for brands coordinating heavyweight fabric selection with oversized styling, graphics, and custom branding.
Vanrd positions heavyweight T-shirts within its private-label streetwear program, including boxy shapes, oversized fits and graphic-led drops. It lists cotton jersey options, rib collars, shoulder details, printing, embroidery and branded packaging. Buyers can use its 100-piece per style/color minimum to trial one structured tee before extending into new shades. Its value lies in coordinating fabric weight, silhouette and decoration without losing the proportions approved during sampling.
7. Valtin Apparel – Best for Premium Private-Label T-shirt Development
City & Country: Guangzhou, China
Established Date: Not publicly confirmed
MOQ: Generally 150 pcs per style / color; selected T-shirt programs may start at 100 pcs
Sample Time: 10–14 days on its standard OEM program
Bulk Lead Time: Approximately 28–35 days
Export Markets: International markets
Key Products: Heavyweight T-shirts, custom cotton tees, oversized T-shirts, private-label apparel
Takeaway: Suitable for growing fashion brands requiring a structured sampling and private-label development process.
Valtin Apparel supports heavyweight T-shirt development within a broader custom tops service for international fashion labels. Its process begins with a tech pack, then covers sourcing, fit samples, revisions and QC. Brands can specify heavier cotton, collar shape, custom labels and decoration while considering how thick fabric changes drape. This supplier is suited to buyers who need guided development and clearer production checkpoints rather than ready-made blanks.
8. SECXON – Best for Structured Knitted T-shirt Production
City & Country: China
Established Date: 1995, according to company information
MOQ: Generally 300 pcs per color for custom T-shirts; selected stock-fabric programs may start lower
Sample Time: 7–15 days
Bulk Lead Time: Approximately 30–40 days for standard programs, depending on fabric availability
Export Markets: International markets
Key Products: Cotton T-shirts, heavyweight knitwear, polo shirts, custom casualwear
Takeaway: Suitable for buyers seeking established knitted-garment production with customized materials and consistent ordering.
SECXON focuses on knitted cut-and-sew apparel and publishes detailed processes for T-shirts, fabric sourcing, printing and private labels. Its stated custom T-shirt minimum is generally 300 pieces per color, although selected stocked-fabric startup programs may allow smaller runs. Buyers can request heavier single jersey, custom neck labels, embroidery and branded packaging. It is more suitable for buyers prepared to finalize fabric specifications and quantities before scaling a repeatable tee.
9. Pattern Solution – Best for Heavyweight T-shirt Pattern Engineering
City & Country: Shanghai, China
Established Date: 2009
MOQ: Approximately 80–200 pcs for most garments
Sample Time: Project-dependent
Bulk Lead Time: Project-dependent
Export Markets: Europe, Canada and USA
Key Products: Custom T-shirts, fashion tops, pattern development, private-label apparel
Takeaway: Suitable for designer-led brands developing distinctive T-shirt proportions and custom sizing specifications.
Pattern Solution is a garment developer rather than a dedicated heavyweight blank supplier. Its Shanghai team supports small-run and bulk apparel through pattern making, sampling, grading and full-package production. For a heavyweight tee, that expertise becomes useful when a designer needs exact shoulder width, sleeve drop, collar height and body length across sizes. Buyers should verify fabric sourcing and knit-specialist production capacity before commissioning a dense-jersey T-shirt program.
10. Nanchang Weitai Industrial – Best for Custom Basic T-shirt Production
City & Country: Nanchang, China
Established Date: 2005
MOQ: Project-dependent for fully customized heavyweight styles
Sample Time: Project-dependent
Bulk Lead Time: Project-dependent
Export Markets: International markets
Key Products: Cotton T-shirts, basic knit tops, printed apparel, casualwear
Takeaway: Suitable for straightforward branded T-shirts when buyers can confirm the availability of heavier fabrics through sampling.
Nanchang Weitai Industrial supplies custom basic T-shirts and broader casual apparel from Nanchang. Its published cotton tee listings allow fabric weight to be specified, with examples of standard 180 GSM jersey rather than a verified premium heavyweight range. Buyers considering this factory for heavier tees should request actual 240–300 GSM swatches, shrinkage results and neckline samples first. It is a possible choice for straightforward branded basics, not a proven heavyweight specialist.
Heavyweight T-shirt Manufacturer Comparison
| Manufacturer | MOQ | Sample Time | Bulk Lead Time | Best For |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MX Clothing | 100 pcs/design/color | Around 15 working days after requirements and materials are confirmed; project-dependent | 25–35 days | Full Custom Heavyweight T-shirts |
| MGOO Fashion Apparel | From 100 pcs* | Project-dependent | Project-dependent | Heavyweight Streetwear Blanks |
| Hongyu Apparel | 50 pcs stock / 100 pcs custom | Project-dependent | Project-dependent | Heavyweight Cotton Testing |
| Newasia Garment | From 100 pcs/color* | 5–10 days* | Project-dependent | Scalable Heavyweight T-shirts |
| Arlisman | 100 pcs/design/color | Project-dependent | Project-dependent | Premium Knitted Basics |
| Vanrd | 100 pcs/style/color | 7–10 days | Project-dependent | Oversized Streetwear T-shirts |
| Valtin Apparel | Generally 150 pcs/style/color | 10–14 days | 28–35 days | Premium Private Label |
| SECXON | Generally 300 pcs/color* | 7–15 days | 30–40 days* | Structured Knit Production |
| Pattern Solution | 80–200 pcs | Project-dependent | Project-dependent | Pattern Engineering |
| Nanchang Weitai Industrial | Project-dependent | Project-dependent | Project-dependent | Custom Basic T-shirts |
* MOQ and lead times may vary depending on fabric availability, custom heavyweight fabric development, dyeing, washing, and branding requirements. Confirm final production conditions with each supplier.
RFQ for Custom Heavyweight T-shirts
Before requesting a quotation, prepare the key specifications below. Clear fabric and sizing requirements help manufacturers provide more accurate pricing and production timelines.
| RFQ Item | Information to Provide |
|---|---|
| Fabric & GSM | 240 / 260 / 280 / 300 / 350 GSM, 100% cotton or preferred blend |
| Fit & Construction | Regular, relaxed, boxy, dropped shoulder, collar width, sleeve length |
| Finishing | Pre-shrunk, pigment-dyed, enzyme-washed, garment-washed or standard finish |
| Branding & Quantity | Printing, embroidery, neck labels, packaging, quantity per color and size |
| Delivery | Target sample date, bulk delivery date and destination market |
Final Thoughts
Heavyweight T-shirt manufacturing requires more attention to fabric construction and dimensional stability than standard lightweight T-shirt production. Dense cotton jersey, collar recovery, shoulder reinforcement, shrinkage testing, and post-wash measurements all influence the finished garment's quality. A high GSM specification alone does not guarantee a premium product.
Brands evaluating Heavyweight T-shirt Manufacturers in China should therefore compare fabric samples, approved measurements, collar construction, MOQ, and production consistency before selecting a supplier. A manufacturer that can maintain fabric weight, neckline shape, and sizing across repeat orders offers greater long-term value than one competing only on the lowest unit price.
Ready to Develop Your Custom Heavyweight T-shirt Line?
If you are planning to launch or scale heavyweight T-shirt products, choosing the right manufacturing partner helps ensure consistent quality, reliable sampling, and efficient bulk production.
Contact MX Clothing to discuss your fabric requirements, design specifications, order quantities, and production timeline.
FAQs
What GSM is considered a heavyweight T-shirt?
Heavyweight T-shirts generally start around 220–240 GSM, while premium streetwear styles commonly use 260–350 GSM cotton jersey. The ideal weight depends on the desired structure, softness, season, and garment fit.
Is a 300 GSM T-shirt too thick for everyday wear?
Not necessarily. A 300 GSM T-shirt offers a structured appearance and substantial hand feel. It works well for premium streetwear and cooler climates but may feel warmer than lightweight cotton T-shirts in hot weather.
What causes heavyweight T-shirt necklines to stretch or become wavy?
Poor collar recovery, unsuitable rib fabric, incorrect neckline tension, and inadequate stitching can cause deformation. Manufacturers should test rib elasticity, collar attachment, and wash durability before bulk production.
How do manufacturers prevent heavyweight cotton T-shirts from shrinking?
Factories can use pre-shrunk fabrics, controlled washing treatments, shrinkage testing, and pattern adjustments. Both lengthwise and widthwise shrinkage should be measured to ensure the finished garment meets approved sizing requirements.
Can heavyweight T-shirts be garment-dyed or vintage-washed?
Yes. Heavyweight cotton T-shirts can undergo pigment dyeing, enzyme washing, and vintage treatments. These processes may affect fabric softness, color consistency, shrinkage, and print performance, so samples should be tested before bulk production.
What is the typical MOQ for heavyweight T-shirt manufacturing?
Usually 100 pcs per design / per color, and size mix is allowed.
READ NEXT
Related Articles
POPULAR PRODUCTS
Hot Selling Products




